Accident Piper PA-30 N7937Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373058

Date:Friday 15 May 1987
Time:22:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7937Y
MSN: 30-1028
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3716 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Raleigh, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gaithersburg, MD (GAI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN A PROPER DESCENT RATE ON THE APPROACH FOR LANDING. HE SAID THE RIGHT ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND WHEN HE ADDED POWER TO ARREST THE RATE OF DESCENT AND THEREAFTER, HE APPLIED FULL POWER TO EITHER GO-AROUND OR LAND FURTHER DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE RIGHT ENGINE STILL FAILED TO RESPOND AND HE CUT ALL POWER BUT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND RAN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE RIGHT ENGINE SHOWED NO EVIDENCE OF IN-FLIGHT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA139

Location