Accident Air Command UNKNOWN UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373060

Date:Friday 15 May 1987
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Air Command UNKNOWN
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:ROTAX 447/3648630
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dodge Center, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dodge Center, MN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE FLT THE PILOT HAD STATED THAT HIS UNCERTIFIED AND UNREGISTERD GYROPLANE HAD A 'LOT OF BUGS TO WORK OUT'. AFTER T.O. AND FIVE MIN OF AIRWORK THE ACFT ENTERED A STEEP 90 DEGREE BANKED TURN AND THEN BEGAN TO TUMBLE. SHORTLY AFTER THE MAIN ROTOR SEPARATED. NO RECORD COULD BE FOUND OF TRAINING IN THIS TYPE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87DER07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87DER07

Location