Accident Cessna 152 N24806,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373065

Date:Thursday 14 May 1987
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Phillips Leasing
Registration: N24806
MSN: 15280389
Total airframe hrs:1771 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edgartown, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hopedale, MA (1B6)
Destination airport:(1B2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT AFTER HE ENTERED THE PATTERN TO LAND ON RWY 24, THE WINDS RAPIDLY SHIFTED FROM A SLIGHT X-WIND TO MORE OF A TAIL WIND. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN LONG, WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY, HIT SOME BUSHES & NOSED OVER. RWY 24 WAS 2700 FT LONG & 50 FT WIDE. RWY 17 WAS AVAILABLE & WAS 3000 FT LONG & 150 FT WIDE. THE PLT RPRTD THE WIND WAS FROM 150 DEG AT 10 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA147