Accident Cessna 152 N5286P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373067

Date:Wednesday 13 May 1987
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Trans Air Corp.
Registration: N5286P
MSN: 15284907
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waukesha, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Delavan, WI (C59)
Destination airport:Waukesha, WI (KUES)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE ENTERED DOWNWIND FOR RWY 18 AND THE APCH 'SEEMED NORMAL.' THE PLT STATED THAT HE 'SLIPPED INTO WIND' ON FINAL APCH AND EXTENDED TEN DEGREES OF FLAPS, BUT WHEN HE STRAIGHTENED OUT, THE ACFT 'VEERED' TO THE LEFT SUDDENLY. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE TRIED TO RECOVER USING THE RUDDERS, HOWEVER, THE ACFT LANDED 'HEAVILY' ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE ACFT SKIDDED TO THE LEFT AND CAME TO REST IN THE GRASS ALONGSIDE THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA127

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 July 2001 N5286P Dulles Aviation, Inc. 0 Manassas, VA sub

Location