Accident Cessna 150 N8649G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373070

Date:Tuesday 12 May 1987
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8649G
MSN: 15062749
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3800 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Akron, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Akron, CO (KAKO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT HAD JUST PURCHASED N8649G AND HAD DECIDED TO FLY IT. HE HAD NOT BEEN ENDORSED FOR SOLO FLT. AFTER A SUCCESSFUL TAKEOFF AND A SHORT CROSS-COUNTRY FLT, HE RETURNED TO THE AKRON APRT FOR LANDING. DURING THE ATTEMPTED LANDING, CONTROL OF THE ACFT WAS LOST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA123

Location