Accident Cessna 150 N50682,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373071

Date:Monday 11 May 1987
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Casino Flights
Registration: N50682
MSN: 15069483
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stanford, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Providence, RI
Destination airport:Lincoln Park, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ENROUTE FLIGHT FROM ROCK ISLAND, PROVIDENCE TO LINCOLN PARK, AN ENGINE POWER LOSS WAS EXPERIENCED. IN ADDITION THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD BECOME LOST AND DISORIENTED DUE TO DARKNESS. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO DESCEND, THE PILOT LOOKED FOR A SPOT TO LAND AND LANDED IN A SOFTBALL FIELD. DURING THE LANDING THE ACFT NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA145

Location