Accident Cessna 150H N6561S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373073

Date:Sunday 10 May 1987
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6561S
MSN: 15067361
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3098 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marshall, MO (KMHL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED THE LANDING AT A PRIVATE AIRPORT AND WAS TAXIING AT THE EDGE OF THE GRAVEL RUNWAY. HE HIT A CLUMP OF GRASS AND DIRT AND PARTIALLY COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA111

Location