Accident Cessna 152 N4922P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373076

Date:Sunday 10 May 1987
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Christiansen Aviation
Registration: N4922P
MSN: 15284842
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3970 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Okmulgee, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Riverside, OK (KRVS)
Destination airport:Okmulgee, OK (KOKM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NORMAL UNEVENTFUL APPROACH, AND UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT'S NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE AIRCRAFT SLID TO A STOP CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA117

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 August 2013 N4922P Patuxent River Navy Flying Club 0 Easton, Maryland sub

Location