Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2315V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373077

Date:Sunday 10 May 1987
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Chandler Air Service
Registration: N2315V
MSN: 38-82A0085
Total airframe hrs:2877 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ (P10)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLT, THE STUDENT PLT HAD CONTROL OF THE ACFT DURING A SOFT FIELD TAKE-OFF. THE STUDENT DID NOT KEEP THE ACFT ALIGNED WITH THE CENTERLINE EVEN AFTER THE INSTRUCTOR TOLD THE STUDENT TO ADD RIGHT RUDDER TO STOP THE DRIFT. JUST PRIOR TO LIFT-OFF THE INSTRUCTOR HAD TO ADD RIGHT RUDDER, AND WHEN THE ACFT VEERED SHARPLY TO THE RIGHT, THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK OVER. THE INSTRUCTOR WAS UNABLE TO KEEP THE ACFT ON THE RWY. THE ACFT WAS JUST AIRBORNE AT THIS TIME THEN TOUCHED DOWN ON THE LEFT MAIN APRX 6 FT FROM THE EDGE OF THE RWY. THE ACFT TRAVELED APRX 80 FT AIRBORNE WHEN THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR STRUCK A TAXIWAY SIGN AND SHEARED THE GEAR OFF. THE INSTRUCTOR THEN LANDED THE ACFT ON THE RWY. THE TAXI SIGN WAS APPROX 8 FEET FROM THE EDGE OF THE RWY. FAA AC 150/5340-18B STATES THAT INFORMATION SIGNS ARE TO BE LOCATED 10 FT FROM THE EDGE OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA204

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 September 1983 N2315V 2 Genes Aviation 0 San Martin, CA sub

Location