Serious incident Stinson 108-1 N9016K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373078

Date:Saturday 9 May 1987
Time:17:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9016K
MSN: 108-2016
Total airframe hrs:1590 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Idaho Falls, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Provo, UT (KPVU)
Destination airport:Idaho Falls, ID (KIDA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A GO AROUND THE PILOT DECIDED TO ATTEMPT TO RELAND THE AIRCRAFT. GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS EXISTED AT THE TIME AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST DURING WHICH THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED INTO A GROUND LOOP MANEUVER AND THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUT SEPARATED. THE PILOT'S FLIGHT RECORDS INDICATED THAT HE HAD EXECUTED ONLY 4 LANDINGS IN THE MAKE/MODEL AIRCRAFT WITHIN THE PREVIOUS 8 MONTHS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87IA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87IA093

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 November 2011 N9016K 0 Boulder City, Nevada sub

Location