Accident Cessna 150E N3039J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373079

Date:Saturday 9 May 1987
Time:14:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Rex Burgess
Registration: N3039J
MSN: 15061139
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1950 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Johns, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE ACFT DURING LANDING AND HE IMMEDIATELY ADDED FULL POWER IN A GO-AROUND ATTEMPT. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT THEN STALLED IN TREES AND A FENCE ROW.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA126

Location