Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N8410Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37309

Date:Friday 8 November 1991
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:George L Rose
Registration: N8410Y
MSN: 30-1560
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean between Fort Pierce Florida, and Nassau, Bahamas -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nassau International Airport, Nassau, Bahamas (NAS/MYNN)
Destination airport:Fort Pierce Airport, Fort Pierce, Florida (FPR/KFPR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8 November 1991 when went missing on a flight between Fort Pierce, Florida, USA and Nassau, Bahamas. It is presumed that the aircraft ditched or crashed into the Atlantic Ocean, killing the pilot (the sole person on board); however, this cannot be confirmed, as no trace of the aircraft or the pilot was ever found.

Registration N8410Y cancelled by the FAA on July 15, 1994

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA92WA025 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X18499&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8410Y
3. http://airsafety.info/wp-content/uploads/LIST030322.pdf