Accident Beechcraft H35 Bonanza N5999,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37311

Date:Tuesday 28 September 1982
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5999
MSN: 5264
Total airframe hrs:4739 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location: -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marsh Harbor, BH (ZMH)
Destination airport:Ft. Pierce, FL (FPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT MISSING ON A FLIGHT FROM MARSH HARBOUR BAHAMAS TO FT. PIERCE FL. THUNDERSTORMS WERE ALONG THE PROPOSED ROUTE. LAST RECORDED POSITION ON RADAR DATA LOG WAS AT 27-06-13 NORTH AND 79-27-58 WEST. NO RADIO COMMUNICATIONS WERE REPORTED WITH FLIGHT AFTER DEPARTURE. RADAR PLOT WAS UNCONFIRMD AS TO IDENTITY BECAUSE OF LACK OF CONTACT. SEARCH FOR AIRCRAFT BY COAST GUARD SUSPENDED ON 10/7/82. AIRCRAFT DAMAGE AND INJURIES PRESUMED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04922