Accident Aeronca 11AC N3167E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373140

Date:Tuesday 28 April 1987
Time:11:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3167E
MSN: 11AC-1507
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fernandina Bch, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT MADE A HARD LANDING AT WHICH TIME THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRCRAFT THEN GROUND LOOPED AND RAN OFF THE RUNWAY. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT MAIN GEAR REVEALED IT COLLAPSED WHEN A SUPPORT BRACE RUSTED THROUGH FROM THE INSIDE OF THE TUBE. THE BRACE HAD HAD A PREVIOUS REPAIR AND IS NORMALLY COVERED BY THE AIRCRAFT'S FABRIC.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA149

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 May 1994 N3167E Gerard J. Curran 1 Berwick, ME w/o