Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N6022C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37320

Date:Thursday 22 September 1988
Time:18:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6022C
MSN: M-2160
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Belle Plaines, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Iowa City, IA (IOW)
Destination airport:Fort Dodge, IA (FOD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT RECEIVED A FULL WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO DEPARTURE DURING WHICH HE WAS ADVISED THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. IN ADDITION HE WAS ADVISED THAT, WHILE CONDITIONS WERE FORECAST TO IMPROVE, THE POSSIBILITY FOR SCATTERED THUNDERSTORMS CONTINUED TO EXIST. WHILE IN FLIGHT, THE PILOT WAS ADVISED TWICE THAT WEATHER CELLS WERE IN HIS FLIGHT PATH AND WAS OFFERED RADAR VECTORS AROUND THEM. HE CHOSE NOT TO BE VECTORED UNTIL AFTER HE HAD ENTERED AN AREA OF HEAVY RAIN. AFTER TURNING 80 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST AND THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED INTO A GRAVEL ROAD IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26888