Accident Piper PA-28R-201T N2742M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37323

Date:Monday 13 April 1992
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T
Owner/operator:Northern Colorado Air Chrtr
Registration: N2742M
MSN: 28-7803141
Total airframe hrs:2289 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Briggsdale, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greeley, CO (KGXY)
Destination airport:Loveland, CO (KFNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIPER PA-28R CRASHED ON A LOW HILL WHILE THE PILOT WAS ENGAGED IN LOW FLYING ACTIVITIES. THE AIRCRAFT HIT WITH WINGS LEVEL, BOUNCED INTO THE AIR AND THEN CRASHED INVERTED. ACCORDING TO PASSENGER STATEMENTS, THE PILOT HAD BEEN ENGAGED IN PITCH-OVER MANEUVERS AND FLYING AT EXCESSIVELY LOW ALTITUDES BEFORE THE CRASH.

Probable Cause: PROPER ALTITUDE WAS NOT MAINTAINED. FACTORS INCLUDE OSTENTATIOUS DISPLAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92FA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92FA077

Location