Accident Cessna 152 N4970B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373286

Date:Tuesday 7 April 1987
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Skypark Aviation
Registration: N4970B
MSN: 15283731
Total airframe hrs:4048 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bountiful, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KBTF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUD PLT WAS PRACTICING STALLS ABOUT 10 N OF ARPT. DURING RECOVERY FROM A STALL THE ENG BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. THE PLT SAID HE ADVANCED THROTTLE, APPLIED CARB HEAT, AND TRIED TO ADJUST MIXTURE. THE ENG CONTINUED TO RUN ROUGH AND LOSE PWR AND THE PLT RETURNED TO THE ARPT. THE ACFT WAS AT ABOUT 200 FT UPON ARRIVAL AT THE ARPT AND THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO ALIGN WITH RWY 16, WHICH WAS THE DOWNWIND RWY. UPON APPROACHING RWY 16 THE PLT NOTED ANOTHER ACFT LANDING IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION AND TURNED TO PARALLEL THE RWY. THE ACFT CONTINUED TO DESCEND DUE TO LOW PWR AND STALLED AND CRASHED FROM ABOUT 20 FT AGL NEAR MIDFIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE MIXTURE CONTROL WAS NOT IN THE FULL IN POSITION. FURTHER EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE AND A TEST RUN OF THE ENG DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF A PRE-ACCIDENT MECHANICAL FAILURE OR DEFICIENCY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA089

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 July 1987 N4967B Ill. University Board Of Trust 0 Savoy, IL sub

Location