Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N3085R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373295

Date:Sunday 5 April 1987
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3085R
MSN: 28R-35644
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3891 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-CIC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Calexico, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MEXICALI (KMXL)
Destination airport:Calexico, CA (KCXL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A PLEASURE CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PLT REPORTED THAT UPON LANDING, THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT, THE PLT CORRECTED TO THE RIGHT. THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT AGAIN AND THE PLT CORRECTED TO THE RIGHT. THE ACFT THEN BEGAN TO TURN IN A CLOCKWISE DIRECTION WHEN THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. INSPECTION OF THE LANDING SIGHT AND ACFT SHOWED TRACEABLE SIGNATURES WERE LEFT BY BOTH MAIN TIRES ON THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR WAS COLLAPSED INWARD. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR SEPARATED FROM ITS TRUNNION FITTING, AND WAS PULLED OUT TOWARD THE RIGHT WING TIP. LATERAL STRESSES WERE SUCH ON THE NOSE GEAR THAT IT WAS BENT SIDEWAYS TO THE RIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA170

Location