Accident Piper PA-18-125 N9663H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373297

Date:Sunday 5 April 1987
Time:15:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-125
Owner/operator:Aerial Sign Co. Inc.
Registration: N9663H
MSN: 18-552
Total airframe hrs:8236 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft.lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hollywood, FL (HWO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHILE TOWING A BANNER APRX 200-300 YARDS OFFSHORE AT AN ALT OF APRX 500 FT THE ENG SPUTTERED, THEN QUIT. ATTEMPTS TO RESTART IT WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE BANNER WAS THEN RELEASED & THE ACFT WAS DITCHED IN THE OCEAN. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE & CORRESPONDING SYSTEMS REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-CRASH MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE ENG FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA128

Location