Accident Stinson 108 N9216K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373300

Date:Sunday 5 April 1987
Time:13:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9216K
MSN: 108-2216
Total airframe hrs:1976 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Healdsburg, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Healdsburg, CA (031)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING WHAT WAS SUPPOSED TO BE A TAXI TEST, THE PLT DECIDED TO TAKEOFF WHEN HE LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT. THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT OFF THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE PLT HAD FLOWN THE ACFT FOR THE FIRST TIME WITH THE OWNER THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE OWNER STATED THAT THE PLT COULD NOT TAKEOFF OR LAND THE ACFT WITHOUT ASSISTANCE. ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT THE OWNER HAD INSTRUCTED THE PLT TO TAXI THE ACFT AROUND TO GET THE FEEL OF THE BRAKES, HOWEVER, THE PLT TOOK THE ACFT DOWN THE RWY WHERE HE LOST CONTROL WHEN THE ACFT TOOK OFF. AT AN ALTITUDE OF 3 TO 5 FEET AGL THE LEFT WING DIPPED, THE ACFT SETTLED TO THE RWY THEN VEERED RIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA194

Location