Accident RotorWay N32415,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373302

Date:Sunday 5 April 1987
Time:13:10 LT
Type:RotorWay
Owner/operator:Phil Verbeek
Registration: N32415
MSN: 3031
Total airframe hrs:211 hours
Engine model:ROTORWAY RW145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redmond, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bothel, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE AT CRUISE THE ACFT DEVELOPED A VIBRATION AND NOISE, FOLLOWED BY A POWER LOS. THE PLT THEN ENTERED INTO AN AUTOROTATION AND LANDED ONTO A ROUGH FIELD. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND THEN ROLLED ONTO ITS SIDE. DURING ENGINE INSPECTION THE DRIVE PULLEY WAS FOUND TO HAVE FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA075

Location