Accident Air & Space 18 N6141S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373303

Date:Sunday 5 April 1987
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Air & Space 18
Owner/operator:Farrington Aircraft Corp.
Registration: N6141S
MSN: 18-49
Total airframe hrs:234 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paducah, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE SPUN THE ROTOR UP TO 350 RPM IN PREPARATION FOR A MAXIMUM PERFORMANCE TAKEOFF. DURING TAKEOFF ROLL, THE GYROPLANE EXPERIENCED GROUND RESONANCE. THE PLT REDUCED THE THROTTLE TO IDLE, BUT THE OSCILLATIONS CONTINUED AND THE RT MAIN LDG GEAR COLLAPSED. THE ROTOR SUBSEQUENTLY STRUCK THE RUNWAY AND TORE LOOSE FROM THE GYROPLANE. THE PILOT NOTED THAT SLIGHT BARELY NOTICEABLE UNDULATIONS EXISTED IN THE PORTION OF THE RWY SURFACE USED DUIRNG THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE FAA APPROVED FLT MANUAL (AFM) FOR THE GYROPLANE CONTAINS NO EMERGENCY OPERATION PROCEDURES FOR GROUND RESONANCE. THE ACFT OPERATOR REPORTED THAT THE PLT WAS TAUGHT TO TAKEOFF IF SUFFICIENT ROTOR RPM WAS AVAILABLE IN THE EVENT OF GROUND RESONANCE. THE AFM STATES THAT ANY AIRSPEED MAY BE USED FOR TAKEOFF IF THE ROTOR DOES NOT DECAY BELOW 140 RPM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA105

Location