Accident Piper PA-18 N9073D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373304

Date:Sunday 5 April 1987
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Robert Pierson
Registration: N9073D
MSN: 18-6439
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:1556 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valdez, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE COULD NOT KEEP THE SKI EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT FROM BANKING TO THE LEFT AFTER TAKE OFF AND ELECTED TO REDUCE POWER AND LAND. THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE WHEN THE LEFT WING TIP STRUCK THE GROUND AND CARTWHEELED DURING THE LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN FLOWN THE PRECEEDING DAY WITHOUT INCIDENT OR MALFUNCTION AND HAD BEEN PARKED OUTSIDE DURING A SNOW STORM PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT. A POST ACCIDENT FLIGHT CONTROL CONTINUITY CHECK DISCOVERED NO ABNORMALITIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA058

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 March 2021 N9073D Private 0 Kasilof, Alaska sub
Fuel starvation

Location