Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 8-24 N3750D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373305

Date:Sunday 5 April 1987
Time:07:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 8-24
Owner/operator:Sedona Redrock Balloon Advent.
Registration: N3750D
MSN: FS027
Total airframe hrs:370 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PLEASURE BALLOON RIDE, THE BALLOON LIFTED OFF IN A SOUTHERLY DIRECTION THEN SHIFTED TO A SOUTH EASTERLY DIRECTION. THE PLT FELT THAT THE BALLOONS RESPONSE TIME FOR ADEQUATE LIFT TOOK TOO LONG. THE BALLOON BEGAN DRIFTING TOWARD 50 TO 60 FT POWER LINES. THE PLT DECIDED AT APRX 50 FT AGL TO LAND THE BALLOON. THE PILOT PULLED THE TOP OUT OF THE BALLOON WHICH DESCENDED RAPIDLY COLLIDING WITH THE TERRAIN. THE BALLOON CAME TO REST APRX 100 FT FROM THE POWER LINES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA168

Location