Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 6 N3695B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373306

Date:Saturday 4 April 1987
Time:19:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3695B
MSN: F6-003
Total airframe hrs:14 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT LIFT-OFF AND CLIMBOUT WERE NORMAL BUT, SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE FUEL PILOT LIGHT BEGAN TO FAIL CONTINUOUSLY UNTIL THE BURNER FLAMED OUT. THE PASSENGERS WERE BRIEFED AND THE CHASE VEHICLE WAS CONTACTED BY CB RADIO BEFORE THE PLT CLIMBED UP ON THE SIDE OF THE BASKET IN AN UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPT TO RE-IGNITE THE FUEL BURNER'S PILOT LIGHT. PASSENGERS STATED THAT THE PLT ORDERED THEM TO LAY ON THE FLOOR OF THE BASKET PRIOR TO IMPACT AS SHE TRIED TO ARREST THE BALLOON'S DESCENT WITH THE EMERGENCY BURNER. THE BALLOON LANDED HARD IN AN OPEN FIELD, BOUNCED, THEN SLID ON THE TURF FOR APPROX 150 FEET BEFORE SNAGGING A BARBED WIRE FENCE. A POST-CRASH FIRE ERUPTED WHEN THE BALLOON,S ENVELOPE DRAPED ACROSS POWERLINES. THE PIC STATED THAT THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES WERE HANDLED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE AIRCRAFT'S FLIGHT MANUAL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87FA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87FA067

Location