Accident Beechcraft V35A Bonanza N1953V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373308

Date:Saturday 4 April 1987
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Shield & Bennington Pa
Registration: N1953V
MSN: D-8995
Total airframe hrs:1870 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Liberal, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Liberal, KS
Destination airport:Pratt, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC RPTD EXPERIENCING TURBULENCE ON TAKEOFF FROM LIBERAL AIRPORT. WINDS WERE PREVAILING FROM THE SOUTHEAT AT 15 KNOTS AS HE DEPARTED THE AIRSTRIP USING RUNWAY 19. AT ROTATION, THE PIC REPORTED THAT THE LEFT WING GOT TOO HIGH AND HE LOST CONTROL. THE PIC WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT FOR THE LOSS OF CONTROL AND LIFT AND PENETRATED A FENCE OFF THE AIRPORT. THE PIC LATER COMMENTED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE USED ANOTHER WHERE THE RUNWAY WOULD HAVE BEEN MORE FAVORABLE TO THE WIND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA075

Location