Accident North American P-51D Mustang N1451D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373320

Date:Friday 3 April 1987
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Michael Clarke
Registration: N1451D
MSN: 122-40986
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:1788 hours
Engine model:PACKARD V 1650
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashfork, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prescott, AZ (KPRC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NORTH AMERICAN P-51D EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AFTER CRUISING AT 10,000 FEET MSL FOR 45 MINUTES. ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH SOME TREES PRIOR TO COMING TO REST IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE LANDING GEAR WAS NOT EXTENDED PRIOR TO THE FORCED LANDING. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE RPM READ ZERO EVEN THOUGH THE ENGINE WAS WINDMILLING. TEAR DOWN OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A FAILED BEARING ON THE VERTICAL ACCESSORY DRIVE SHAFT. THE FAILURE ALLOWED THE SHAFT TO SHIFT UPWARDS DISENGAGING THE GEARS. THE VERTICAL SHAFT DRIVES THE MAJORITY OF THE ACCESSORIES (MAGS,PUMPS,TACH,ETC.).

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87DVW01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87DVW01

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 June 1964 N1451D Private 5 10 miles E of Canyonville, near Roseburg, Oregon w/o
4 July 2014 N1451D Private 2 near Durango-La Plata County Airport, CO sub
Loss of control

Location