Accident Piper PA-28-181 N75336,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373322

Date:Thursday 2 April 1987
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Iota-oriones, Inc.
Registration: N75336
MSN: 28-7615291
Total airframe hrs:1535 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeport, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Millville, NJ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MAKING A NIGHT LANDING TO BRIDGEPORT AIRPORT WHEN HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND IT VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO ROLL OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA110