Accident Piper PA-38-112 N4450E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373325

Date:Thursday 2 April 1987
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Southwest Texas Junior College
Registration: N4450E
MSN: 38-78A0610
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Uvalde, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Uvalde, TX (KUVA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON 04-02-87, A PIPER PA-38-112, N5540E, OWNED AND OPERATED BY SOUTHWEST TEXAS JUNIOR COLLEGE, IMPACTED THE TERRAIN NEAR UVALDE, TX. THE FLIGHT WAS CONDUCTED FOR TRAINING PURPOSES. VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR INITIATED A SIMULATED ENGINE FAILURE AND DID NOT ATTEMPT RECOVERY UNTIL REACHING AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 150 FT AGL. WRITTEN DIRECTIVES CALL FOR RECOVERY PRIOR TO REACHING 200 FT AGL. THE SELECTED FORCED LANDING AREA WAS UNSUITABLE IN THAT IT WAS ROUGH TERRAIN SURROUNDED ON TWO SIDES BY TRANSMISSION POWER LINES. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT THE ENGINE RESPONDED NORMALLY DURING THE RECOVERY ATTEMPT. HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A HIGH SINK RATE AND RECOVERY COULD NOT BE COMPLETED PRIOR TO IMPACTING THE TERRAIN. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR SUSTAINED MINOR INJURIES. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS UNINJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87FA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87FA090

Location