Accident North American B-25-J N25NA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373326

Date:Thursday 2 April 1987
Time:08:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25-J
Owner/operator:Doan Helicopter Inc.
Registration: N25NA
MSN: 44-86725
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:3225 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT 2600
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Titusville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Smyrna Bch, FL
Destination airport:Walkers Cay, OF
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS IN THE VICINITY OF MELBOURNE FL WHEN THE RIGHT ENGINE FAILED. HE SECURED THE RIGHT ENGINE AND TURNED BACK TOWARDS NEW SMYRNA BEACH, BUT AS HE WAS NEARING TICO AIRPORT THE LEFT ENGINE ALSO FAILED. THE PILOT, REALIZING HE WAS NOT GOING TO MAKE THE AIRPORT, ELECTED TO LAND IN A POND NEXT TO I-95 NEAR TITUSVILLE, FL. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINES REVEALED THAT BOTH ENGINES FAILED INTERNALLY IN THE REAR BANK AREA. NO EXACT DETERMINATION OF THE ORIGIN OF THE FAILURES COULD BE MADE DUE TO THE AMOUNT OF DAMAGE DONE DURING THE FAILURE SEQUENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA125

Location