Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N48564,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373332

Date:Wednesday 1 April 1987
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Erhart Aerial Spraying, Inc.
Registration: N48564
MSN: 1675
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dodge City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Dodge City, KS (KDDC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS OPERATING NORMALLY WHEN HE ESTABLISHED HIMSELF ON FINAL APPROACH FOR RWY 32. WINDS WERE FROM THE NORTHEAST AT 25 KTS, THE PILOT FURTHER STATED, SO HE ABANDONED THE APPROACH AND WAS IN THE PROCESS OF CIRCLING THE FIELD FOR A LANDING ON RWY 02 WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN LOSING POWER. ACCORDING TO A MECHANIC-WITNESS ON THE GROUND, THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE 'SOUNDED BAD--LIKE A BLOWER FAILURE', AS IT FLEW OVER THE HANGAR WHILE CIRCLING FOR ANOTHER APPROACH. AT THIS POINT, THE WITNESS FURTHER STATED, THE ENGINE BEGAN BELCHING SMOKE AND TOTALLY LOST POWER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A RETURN TO THE FIELD BUT HE RAN OUT OF ALTITUDE--AND WAS FORCED TO LAND IN A FIELD ADJACENT TO THE AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED UPON TOUCHDOWN, THEN NOSED OVER. A POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE POWERPLANT REVEALED THAT A BLOWER BEARING HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA072

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 April 2004 N48564 Private 0 Nezperce, ID sub

Location