Accident Ercoupe 415C N114PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373334

Date:Wednesday 1 April 1987
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N114PA
MSN: 3451
Total airframe hrs:1653 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT SAID THE ACFT BALLOONED DURING THE FLARE AND HE APPLIED FORWARD STICK. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN NOSE WHEEL FIRST AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE ACFT THEN SETTLED HARD ON MAIN GEAR RESULTING IN ADDITIONAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA078

Location