Accident Cessna 152 N95904,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373335

Date:Wednesday 1 April 1987
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Air Orlando
Registration: N95904
MSN: 15285983
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:1352 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED FOLLOWING A HARD LANDING DUE TO THE STUDENT PLTS FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY FLARE THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA122

Location