Accident Cessna A150M N7344A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373336

Date:Wednesday 1 April 1987
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7344A
MSN: A1500723
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1760 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rome, GA (KRMG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE FAILED TO REMOVE THE CONTROL COLUMN GUST LOCK PRIOR TO TAKE OFF. IMMEDIATELY AFTER ROTATION, THE ACFT BEGAN TO PORPOISE, DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED, & LANDED HARD COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THIS ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED BY PERFORMING A THOROUGH PREFLT & ALSO BY USING A CHECKLIST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA123

Location