Accident Bowers Fly Baby 1A N792JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373339

Date:Tuesday 31 March 1987
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FB1A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bowers Fly Baby 1A
Owner/operator:Weir, Kurt
Registration: N792JB
MSN: 67-48
Total airframe hrs:1138 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A75-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Luis Obispo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PLEASURE FLT IN AN EXPERIMENTAL ACFT, DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE ENG SPUTTERED, HOWEVER, THE PLT CONTINUED THE FLT. AFTER TAKEOFF AT APRX 30 FT THE ENG SPUTTERED AGAIN. THE PLT MADE A SHARP 45 DEG TURN WHICH PUT HIM ON DOWNWIND, HOWEVER, THE ACFT WAS KEPT IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. AT APRX 300 FT THE ENG SPUTTERED AGAIN THEN QUIT. THE LEFT WING DROPPED AND THE ACFT COMPLETED ONE TURN AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN IN A 70 DEG NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87DVM02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87DVM02

Location