Accident Beechcraft S35 N13W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373340

Date:Tuesday 31 March 1987
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13W
MSN: D7888
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Abilene, TX (KABI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT DOOR CAME OPEN DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF BECAUSE IT WAS NOT PROPERLY CLOSED AND LOCKED. THE PILOT RAISED THE LANDING GEAR. THEREAFTER, BECAUSE OF SLOW ACCELERATION, HE ELECTED TO LAND ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. HE MOVED THE LANDING GEAR LEVER TO THE DOWN POSITION BUT WAS UNABLE TO HOLD OFF LONG ENOUGH FOR THE GEAR TO EXTEND FULLY INTO THE DOWN AND LOCKED POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA164

Location