Accident Cessna 152 N89547,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373342

Date:Tuesday 31 March 1987
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Joe Smith
Registration: N89547
MSN: 15282780
Total airframe hrs:1319 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tribune, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Tribune, KS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS SPOTTING STRAY CATTLE AFTER A SNOW BLIZZARD MOVED THROUGH THE REGION. TWO HOURS INTO THE FLIGHT, THE PILOT FURTHER STATED, HE REDUCED ENGINE POWER FOR APPROXIMATELY 10 SECONDS--WITHOUT CARBURETOR HEAT. THE ENGINE THEN SPUTTERED AND STOPPED WHEN POWER WAS RE-APPLIED. AFTER TWO UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO LAND IN A FIELD OF WHEAT STUBBLE THAT WAS COVERED WITH 3 INCHES OF MUDDY SNOW. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER UPON TOUCHDOWN. A POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED NO AIRFRAME OR POWERPLANT MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA069

Location