Accident Cessna 152 N67767,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373344

Date:Monday 30 March 1987
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:U.s. Army
Registration: N67767
MSN: 15282007
Total airframe hrs:3034 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nikolai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FBK)
Destination airport:Nikolian, AK (5NI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ON A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WHEN HE REPORTED THAT HE WAS LOST AND LOW ON FUEL. HE ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING BUT CRASHED 200 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS OUT OF FUEL AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA056