Accident Piper PA-28-235 N9306W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373363

Date:Friday 27 March 1987
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9306W
MSN: 28-10985
Total airframe hrs:1560 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Luis Obispo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Luis Obispo, CA (SBP
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (KSEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKE-OFF, THE PILOT WAS FLYING A DOWNWIND DEPARTURE WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RETURN TO THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN A HALF MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT FOUND THAT THE MAIN FUEL LINE TO THE CARBURETOR CONTAINED NO FUEL. THE LEFT TIP TANK WAS FOUND TO CONTAIN A QUARTER OF A TANK OF FUEL, THE LEFT MAIN WAS THREE QUARTERS FULL, THE RIGHT MAIN WAS FULL AND THE RIGHT TIP WAS EMPTY. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS FLYING ON THE LEFT MAIN. THERE WAS NO OTHER DISCREPANCIES NOTED AT THAT TIME. THE ENGINE WAS THEN RUN FOR SEVERAL MINUTES AT DIFFERENT POWER SETTINGS, THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS NOTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA163