Accident Cessna 172M N19984,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373375

Date:Wednesday 25 March 1987
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Advantage Engineering, Inc.
Registration: N19984
MSN: 17260911
Total airframe hrs:1440 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelbyville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Raleigh-durham, NC
Destination airport:Lexington, KY (5I1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT'S ORIGINAL DESTN WAS LEXINGTON, KY, HOWEVER BETWEEN BLUEFIELD, KY AND LEXINGTON, HE AMENDED HIS DESTN TO INDIANAPOLIS, IN. THE PLT STATED THAT FUEL CONSUMPTION WAS CALCULATED AS 7.1 GPH, BUT HE DID NOT TAKE INTO CONSIDERATION THE CESSNA 172 TIME/FUEL TO CLIMB CHART OR THE 10% VARIANCE FOR ACFT/ENGINE CONDITION, ACCESSORY CONDITION, OR TURBULENCE. FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS AT 7.8 GPH (7.1 GPH CRUISE CONSUMPTION RATE 10% VARIANCE) INDICATE THAT FOLLOWING TAKEOFF AND CLIMB, THE REMAINING FLT ENDURANCE WAS ABOUT 5.1 HOURS. THE PLT DEPARTED RALEIGH-DURHAM, NC AT 1530 EST AND HE REPORTED FUEL EXHAUSTION TO THE INDIANAPOLIS INTERNATIONAL APPROACH CONTROL AT 2030 EST. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH AN OVERPASS SUPPORT STRUCTURE WHILE LANDING IN THE EASTBOUND LANES OF I-74, ABOUT FOUR MILES EAST-SOUTHEAST OF SHELBYVILLE, IN. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, A TOTAL OF APPRX ONE CUP OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE ACFT WING SUMPS AND GASCOLATOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA103

Location