Accident Cessna 172G N3630L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373396

Date:Friday 20 March 1987
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Walter Barlow
Registration: N3630L
MSN: 172-53799
Total airframe hrs:2312 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Linden, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flint, MI (KFNT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND WHEN HE DECIDED HE WAS TOO HIGH, AND ABORTED THE LANDING ATTEMPT. THE ENGINE FAILED TO DEVELOP POWER DESPITE THROTTLE AND MIXTURE ADJUSTMENTS, AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A CORNFIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THERE WAS NO CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE ROCKER ARM AND THE INTAKE VALVE STEM ON CYLINDER #3, AND NONE BETWEEN THE ROCKER ARMS AND EXHAUST VALVE STEMS ON #5 AND #6 CYLINDERS. THE COMPRESSION CHECK SHOWED NO COMPRESSION ON #5 OR #6 AND VERY LITTLE COMPRESSION ON #3. ALL OF THE CYLINDERS HAD BEEN RECONDITIONED 22 HOURS EARLIER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87DEC02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87DEC02

Location