Accident Cessna 182Q N759V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373397

Date:Thursday 19 March 1987
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Rainbow Aviation
Registration: N759V
MSN: 18266286
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmington, NM
Destination airport:Fullerton, CA (KFUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PLEASURE CROSS COUNTRY FLT, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED APPROXIMATELY 50 KNOT HEADWINDS. THE PLT HAD DIVERTED ONCE TO REFUEL AND HAD EXPECTED TO FLY DIRECT TO THE FINAL DESTINATION. HOWEVER, WHILE ENROUTE ON THE FINAL LEG OF THE FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT WAS RUNNING LOW ON FUEL. THE PLT DIVERTED TO A NEARBY AIRPORT. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE PLT NOTIFIED THE CONTROL TOWER THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD RUN OUT OF FUEL. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN APPROXIMATELY 1 MILE SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA152