Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6798Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373398

Date:Thursday 19 March 1987
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Larry Boyer Land & Cattle Rnch
Registration: N6798Q
MSN: 310B
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3522 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reubens, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Reubens, ID
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF RUN THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY, STRUCK A DITCH, AND THEN NOSED OVER INVERTED. THE PILOT FOUND THAT THE RIGHT DOWEL PIN ON THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR HAD BROKEN. THE REASON FOR THE FAILURE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA067

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 June 1984 N6798Q Dennis Flying Service 0 Pullman, WA w/o

Location