Accident Bell 206B N666TV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373401

Date:Thursday 19 March 1987
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Omni Flight,inc.
Registration: N666TV
MSN: 2217
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3970 hours
Engine model:Allison 250 C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Austin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KAUS)
Destination airport:(60TA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A HARD LANDING ON A ROOF TOP HELIPORT FOLLOWING A PARTIAL POWER LOSS AS A RESULT OF AN UNCOMMANDED ENGINE DECELERATION. AS THE ACFT WAS 40' ABOVE AND 40' OUT FROM THE HELIPORT PAD, THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED AND THE PLT STRETCHED HIS GLIDE TO LAND ON THE PAD. THE HARD LANDING OCCURRED AS A RESULT OF DECAYED MAIN ROTOR RPM. EXAMINATION AND FUNCTIONAL TESTING OF THE ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL THE CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA077

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 October 1993 N360S private 1 W. Cameron 240 , Gulf of Mexico w/o