Accident Hughes 369E N1601Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373402

Date:Thursday 19 March 1987
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1601Y
MSN: 0216E
Total airframe hrs:5 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mesa, AZ (KFFZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FACTORY FLT TRAINING, PRIOR TO DELIVERY OF THE NEW HELICOPTER TO THE OWNER, THE CFI SAID HE ASKED THE STUDENT TO PERFORM A SERIES OF EMERGENCY PROCEDURES WHICH INCLUDED QUICK STOPS FROM AN INITIAL TAKEOFF FOLLOWED BY HOVERING AUTOROTATIONS. THE CFI SAID THE STUDENT SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETED ONE SERIES OF MANEUVERS AND HE ASKED HIM TO DO ONE MORE. THE CFI SAID THAT DURING THE DECELERATION PHASE OF THE QUICK STOP, THE STUDENT MISTAKENLY 'ROLLED THE THROTTLE TO THE IDLE POSITION' AT ABOUT 25 FT AGL. THE CFI SAID THAT HE IMMEDIATELY ASSUMED CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, ROLLED THE THROTTLE TO THE FULL OPEN POSITION AND ATTEMPTED TO ENTER AN AUTO ROTATION, HOWEVER, INSUFFICIENT ENERGY REMAINED IN THE ROTOR TO FULLY ARREST THE DESCENT RATE PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA157

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 September 2018 N1601Y Private 0 Orchard Lake, MI sub
Loss of control

Location