Accident Cessna 172 N64728,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373403

Date:Thursday 19 March 1987
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Peter Cleland
Registration: N64728
MSN: 17275612
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:2837 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lopez Island, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Oak Harbor, WA (76S)
Destination airport:Friday Harbor, WA (S19
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE THE ACFT ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PILOT NEGLECTED TO VISUALLY CHECK THE FUEL TANKS PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, BUT RATHER RELIED ON FUEL GAUGES AND HIS OWN ESTIMATION THAT ENOUGH FUEL WOULD BE REMAINING TO COMPLETE THE FLIGHT. DURING FORCED LANDING ONTO A FIELD A COW CROSSED THE LANDING AREA. THE PILOT RAISED THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT IN ORDER TO AVOID STRIKING THE COW. THE ACFT THEN HIT THE GROUND NOSE FIRST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA066

Location