Accident Balloon Works BARNES FF-8-24 N3750D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373404

Date:Thursday 19 March 1987
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works BARNES FF-8-24
Owner/operator:Sedona Redrock Ballon Adv.
Registration: N3750D
MSN: F8-027
Total airframe hrs:347 hours
Engine model:unknown UNK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT UPON LIFT-OFF THE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE CLEAR AND CALM. DURING THE FLIGHT, HOWEVER, THE WIND CONDITIONS HAD INCREASED FROM A WESTERLY DIRECTION AT A VELOCITY OF 12 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 15. THE PILOT DECIDED TO TERMINATE THE FLIGHT AND PREPARED THE PASSENGERS FOR A HIGH WIND LANDING. PRIOR TO TOUCH-DOWN A GUST OF WIND PUSHED THE BALLOON TOWARDS A MOBILE HOME, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A RE-HEAT TO GAIN ALTITUDE, HOWEVER, BEFORE ENOUGH ALTITUDE WAS GAINED THE BASKET STRUCK THE HOME. THE BALLOON THEN CLEARED THE HOME AND LANDED APPROXIMATELY 2 MILES FROM THE INITIAL COLLISION WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. THE PLTS FLT TIME WAS NOT REPORTED OR AVAILABLE

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA160

Location