Accident Piper PA-18 N1472C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373407

Date:Wednesday 18 March 1987
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1472C
MSN: 182675
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Girdwood, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Girdwood, AK (AQY)
Destination airport:Girdwood, AK (AQY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING TAXI FOR TAKEOFF HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO EXIT THE TAXIWAY AND STRIKE A SNOWBANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA055

Location