Accident Cessna 150 N457AF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373408

Date:Wednesday 18 March 1987
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Charles King
Registration: N457AF
MSN: 1505762
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KVGT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING A GUST OF WIND OCCURRED FROM THE RIGHT. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS NOT ABLE TO CORRECT FOR THE WIND AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY ONTO ROUGH TERRAIN AND THEN NOSED OVER INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA065

Location