Accident Cessna 182C N8698T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373409

Date:Tuesday 17 March 1987
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8698T
MSN: 52598
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Branford, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valdosta, GA (KVLD)
Destination airport:Brooksville, FL (KBKV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO LOCATE HIS POSTION, & WITH WX CONDITIONS DETERIORATING & DARKNESS APPROACHING, ELECTED TO LAND IN A FIELD. UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE GEAR BROKE OFF, THE ACFT NOSED OVER & CAME TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA112

Location